Optical characterization tool for visible and NIR

HASO R-Flex2 is the second generation of HASO4 R-Flex50 optical metrology tool that integrates HASO4 wavefront sensor with a collimator and light source. It gives the capability of wavefront characterization from 400 to 1100 nm.

Key features

  • For 400 – 1100 nm wavelength range
  • Compact and robust for easy integration
  • Up to 21 000 sampling points
  • Up to 1 kHz acquisition frequency

HASO R-Flex unites Imagine Optic’s patented HASO Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensors with a collimator and a focusing module to provide users with a versatile and turnkey solution for precision characterization of optical systems and surfaces. Its standard accuracy of λ/200 in double pass configurations, and insensitivity to vibrations or atmospheric turbulence enable users to perform measurements that meet the most stringent requirements for reliable, repeatable results. Even more, accuracy can be further increased if the measured aberration is close to the diffraction limit.

Because different users have different needs, the f/# of HASO R-Flex can be adapted to each user’s requirements by choosing the focusing module best suited for the task at hand. As the sample f/# defines the best focusing module, Imagine Optic offers factory models that are available from f/#=<1 to ensure maximum sampling points, whereas custom models for special needs can equally be delivered. Please see the product page of standard focusing units. HASO R-Flex2 has been designed to cover the 400 - 1100nm wavelength range. This broadens the capacity of the HASO R-Flex to inspect optical components in term of chromatic aberrations for example. Characterizing large optical components or complex systems is performed easily as the exit beam is divergent, thereby allowing users to set to focal spot to any point. When set at the centre of concave mirrors, surface defects can be measured and analyzed.

HASO R-Flex is delivered with WaveView wavefront measurement and analysis software that runs under Windows 7 or Windows 10. It displays aberrations in real-time so that users can immediately see the effects of various positioning or alignment adjustments.

Its small footprint allows to it be easily mounted onto translation stages so samples can be measured on-axis or at any point in the field.

Specifications

Compatibility with HASO Wavefront sensor and F/#
HASO XX*
Coming soon
HASO4 BroadbandHASO4 FIRSTHASO4 FAST
Number of microlensesUp to 21420
( 126 x 170)
Up to 3400
(50 x 68)
Up to 1280
(32 x 40)
Up to 256
(16 x 16)
Maximum acquisition frequency ( Hz)3020991000
Module nameF numberF numberF numberF number
MOD F203.85.616.8
MOD F313.06.08.626.1
MOD F403.97.711.133.6
MOD F504.99.613.942.0
MOD F605.811.516.750.4
MOD F757.314.429.863.0
MOD F4.5
AFOx1 + MOD50-1
0.871.253.78
MOD F9
AFOx1 + MOD50-2
1.732.57.56
MOD F9 HR
AFOx0.5 + MOD50-1
0.87
MOD F18 HR
AFOx0.5 + MOD50-2
1.73

* Preliminary specifications

Focusing module specifications
Focal length (mm)Required power back (%)
MOD F20204
MOD F31314
MOD F40404
MOD F50504
MOD F60604
MOD F75754
AFOx0.5Infinity
AFOx1Infinity
MOD F4.5
AFOx1 + MOD50-1
4.580
MOD F9
AFOx1 + MOD50-2
980
MOD F9 HR
AFOx0.5 + MOD50-1
980
MOD F18 HR
AFOx0.5 + MOD50-2
1880

All focusing modules have pupil imaging. In other words, the microlens array of the wavefront sensor is imaged at infinity by the focusing module.

Downloads

Service Documents

HASO R-Flex2 | Specification sheet